B2B·Wholesale Marketplace

Moulds & Prototypes

Do You Need Your Own Mould?

Three hundred and eighty-five thousand shapes already exist. The first question is not what a mould costs — it is whether you need one.

385,341 items in stock 5,233 factories 1 carton minimum order $0.84/kg freight from

Open prices per unit and per carton. No registration, no sales rep, minimum order total 2,000 CNY (≈ $313), no company required — you can buy as an individual. Both prices — per unit and per carton — are open before you order.

Usually not. A new steel mould is what you commission when nothing that exists fits your idea, and for most first products something does: our catalogue alone holds 385,341 already-tooled items from 5,233 factories, of which 2,333 factories carry fifty or more products each — a sign of real production rather than a handful of samples. In cars and vehicles alone there are 52,801 existing shapes from 2,032 factories. Putting your brand on an existing shape costs no tooling at all; a prototype and a mould are for the case where the shape itself is the product. We do not publish mould prices or lead times because those depend on the part and we would be guessing.

People arrive at their own-brand toy with a drawing and a question about tooling costs. That is the second question. Here is the first.

Our catalogue holds 385,341 items. Every one of them is a shape that somebody has already designed, tooled and paid for. 2,333 of our factories carry fifty or more products each, which means real production lines rather than a handful of samples.

So before asking what a mould costs, it is worth asking whether the shape you want already exists in steel somewhere in Chenghai. Very often it does, and then your brand goes on it and the tooling question disappears.

What this article answers:

  • When an existing shape is enough, and when it genuinely is not
  • How wide the existing choice is, by category, measured
  • Whether you need a prototype before you approach a factory
  • Why we will not quote you a mould price

Measured

Fifty Thousand Cars Already Exist

«Have it made» sounds like the ambitious path and «use what exists» like the timid one. The numbers suggest otherwise: what exists is very large.

CategoryExisting shapesFactories making them
Cars & vehicles52,8012,032
Toy weapons & blasters34,8071,361
Action figures & characters31,6881,479
Building sets & blocks29,2381,070
RC & powered vehicles28,0041,053
Dolls & baby dolls27,509833
Role-play sets26,2781,138
Fidget, squishy & gag17,361660

Each of those is a shape in steel that somebody has already paid for. The relevant question for a new brand is not whether a mould is affordable but whether, among fifty thousand existing cars, none is close enough to carry your name.

And note the second column. Where 2,032 factories make cars, the choice is not only of shapes but of makers — which matters more than it sounds, because it is what keeps a price honest.

The line

What Changes Without New Steel, and What Does Not

The useful distinction is between the geometry of the part and everything around it.

No new mould needed: colour and material grade, printing and decoration, the packaging and the brand on it, what goes in the box with it, the assortment inside a carton, and often the electronics or the sound.

New mould needed: the shape itself. A different silhouette, a different mechanism, a character that is recognisably yours rather than generic.

That is the whole line, and it is why the first question to a factory should be «which of your existing shapes is closest to this, and what can be changed without new steel». A factory will answer that in one exchange. «How much is a mould» starts a quotation process for something you may not need.

Before you write

You Do Not Need a Prototype to Start the Conversation

One of the questions that brought us to write this page was whether a prototype is required before approaching a factory. It is not.

What a factory needs first is to understand what you want made and roughly how much of it. A drawing, a photograph, or a link to an existing product all carry that. A physical prototype in your hand matters when the shape is genuinely new and you need to know it works before steel is cut — and at that point it is usually the factory that makes it, from your drawing, rather than you arriving with one.

If you are branding or modifying something that exists, the sample that settles the question is theirs. Ask for the existing product first; decide about tooling after you have held it.

About us

Who Is Writing This

OPTTOYSCHINA is a wholesale platform operated by OPTTOYSCHINA LLP, Kazakhstan: catalog, requests and product selection. The seller — invoice, payment, export, documents and claims — is our manufacturing partner Yifeng Group, China. The catalogue holds 385,341 items from 5,233 factories, with the price published per piece and per carton, the carton quantity and the box dimensions stated, and the maker named on every card. The minimum is one factory carton of one model; minimum order total 2,000 CNY (≈ $313).

Our manufacturing partner is Yifeng Group (艺丰集团) in Chenghai, Shantou. The group has worked in Chenghai since 1992; its first plant, Shifeng Culture Development Co., Ltd, dates from that year and runs more than 35,000 m² of production area with an annual output of USD 60 M. AJT Testing Services Limited, founded in 2007, is historically linked with the group’s founding family and works in the same Chenghai ecosystem; the group keeps a permanent 15,000 m² showroom in Shantou with more than 500,000 toy samples. See our factory partner page.

Every batch is checked line by line with photo and video before the cartons are taped, and transit ranges are published for 62 destinations.

Honestly

What We Are Not Telling You

No mould price and no lead time. Tooling depends on the part, the cavities, the material and the tolerances. A figure that is wrong for your part does not mislead you by a little — it becomes the foundation of a plan. The factory quotes against a drawing, and that is the right way round.

«Existing shape» is not «available to you exclusively». The shapes in this catalogue are made for whoever orders them. Branding an existing product gives you speed and no tooling bill; it does not give you a product nobody else can sell.

And the counts are of listings, not of distinct moulds. Two listings can come from one mould in different colours, and one listing can cover a set made from several. Treat 385,341 as the size of the choice in front of you, not as a census of steel.

P17695031056992715
Ball 9inch, 60 pcs
Ou Xiang Factory
Ball 9inch, 60 pcs
3.18 USD/ pc
Min.60.00 pcs
Batch190.99 USD
927354669
Toy Sports Car
Xiali Toys
Toy Sports Car
0.05 USD/ pc
Min.2,400.00 pcs
Batch119.43 USD
929102078
Soft Bullet, 58 cm
Dahema Toys
Soft Bullet, 58 cm
0.81 USD/ pc
Min.144.00 pcs
Batch116.67 USD

Shapes That Already Exist, With Live Counts

Counts are pulled live from the catalogue on every page load — not a fixed figure typed in by hand.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a prototype before contacting a toy factory?
Not to start the conversation. What a factory needs first is to know what you want made and in what quantity; a drawing, a photograph or a pointer at an existing product all work. A physical prototype becomes necessary when the shape itself is new — when nothing in existence does what your product does. If you are branding or modifying something that already exists, which is the common case, the sample you need is theirs, not yours.
Do I need my own mould to sell a toy under my brand?
Usually not. Our catalogue holds 385,341 already-tooled items, and putting your name, packaging and colourway on an existing shape costs no tooling. A new mould is what you pay for when the shape is the product — a character that is yours, a mechanism nobody makes. The question to ask a supplier is not «what does a mould cost» but «which of your existing shapes is closest to this, and what can be changed without new steel».
How many existing shapes are there to choose from?
In our catalogue: 52,801 in cars and vehicles from 2,032 factories, 34,807 in toy weapons and blasters, 31,688 in action figures, 29,238 in building sets, 28,004 in radio-controlled, 27,509 in dolls, 26,278 in role-play sets. Those are existing products with prices, carton quantities and named makers — not concepts.
What can be changed without a new mould?
More than people expect: colour, decoration and print, packaging and branding, the accessories in the box, the assortment in a carton, and often the material grade. What needs new steel is the geometry — the actual shape of the part. That line is the whole of the conversation, and a factory will draw it for you in one exchange if you ask it that way.
What does a mould cost and how long does it take?
We do not publish a figure, and we would rather explain why than invent one. Tooling cost depends on the part, the number of cavities, the material and the tolerances, and a number that is wrong for your part becomes the foundation of a business plan. The factory quotes it against your drawing. Our page on production under your own brand covers how that conversation goes, including who owns the mould once it is paid for.
Which factories help with prototyping?
The ones with real production behind them, which in our register means the 2,333 factories carrying fifty or more products — a workshop with six listings is unlikely to have a tooling department. Beyond that it is a question to ask directly, and our article on how to find a toy manufacturer gives the sorting question that separates makers from resellers.
Is it cheaper to brand an existing toy than to make my own?
Enormously, at the start. An existing shape carries no tooling cost, no prototype iteration and no lead time for steel, and the minimum stays one factory carton of one model, order total from 2,000 CNY. The trade is that the shape is not exclusive to you. Most first own-brand ranges are built on existing shapes, and the mould comes later for the one product that earns it.

More wholesale pages

Tell us what you need and we come back with a quote — contact us →